Meme Watch: First World Problems Cat Has Nine Hard Knock Lives
Albert Brooks Is The Winner In The 'Best Twitter Reaction To An Oscar ...

84th Academy Award Nominations

By / 01.24.12

Billy Crystal Nominees for a Billy Crystal Oscars

The nominations for the 84th Academy Awards were announced this morning and they’re perfectly befitting a show that has Billy Crystal for a host. Safe, traditional, hokey, and above all, boring. Hugo led with 11 nominations, with The Artist just behind with 10. Meryl Streep was nominated for The Iron Lady again, and it’s almost guaranteed that she’ll win, even though she didn’t win anything for Doubt or Adaptation. Andy Serkis was (deservedly) snubbed, as were Brendan Gleeson, everyone from 50/50, Ryan Gosling, Michael Shannon, John C. Reilly (for Cedar Rapids, not We Need to Talk about Kevin or Carnage), and probably someone really awesome who I’m forgetting.

It’s nice to see Midnight in Paris get recognized, not because it was the best movie I saw this year (it was cute), but because it was the only one of these not specifically marketed as an Oscar picture. It’s amazing, you just tell Academy voters what they like and they like it! It’s like MANswers for middle-aged faux-intellectuals wearing shawls. I’m not sure if these idiots thought they were judging art or buying cigarettes. “Debonair dudes prefer Moneyball. It’s the smoothest!” The only way to make this telecast watchable is if they put the horse from War Horse in the audience and keep cutting back to it while it sits there pooping and eating hay.

Best Picture
The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

Best Director
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

Best Actor
Demián Bichir, A Better Life
George Clooney, The Descendants
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball

Best Actress
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Max Von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Best Supporting Actress
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer, The Help

Best Original Screenplay
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig, Bridesmaids
J.C. Chandor, Margin Call
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Asghar Farhadi, A Separation

Best Adapted Screenplay
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash & Nat Faxon, The Descendants
John Logan, Hugo
George Clooney, Grant Heslov & Beau Willimon, The Ides of March
Aaron Sorkin & Steven Zaillian, Moneyball
Peter Straughan & Bridget O’Connor, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Animated Feature Film

“A Cat in Paris” Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
“Chico & Rita” Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
“Kung Fu Panda 2″ Jennifer Yuh Nelson
“Puss in Boots” Chris Miller
“Rango” Gore Verbinski

Art Direction

•    “The Artist” Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
•    “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″ Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
•    “Hugo” Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
•    “Midnight in Paris” Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
•    “War Horse” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography

•    “The Artist” Guillaume Schiffman
•    “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Jeff Cronenweth
•    “Hugo” Robert Richardson
•    “The Tree of Life” Emmanuel Lubezki
•    “War Horse” Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design

•    “Anonymous” Lisy Christl
•    “The Artist” Mark Bridges
•    “Hugo” Sandy Powell
•    “Jane Eyre” Michael O’Connor
•    “W.E.” Arianne Phillips

Documentary (Feature)

•    “Hell and Back Again” Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
•    “If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front” Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
•    “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
•    “Pina” Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
•    “Undefeated” TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Documentary (Short Subject)

•    “The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement” Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
•    “God Is the Bigger Elvis” Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
•    “Incident in New Baghdad” James Spione
•    “Saving Face” Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
•    “The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom” Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing

•    “The Artist” Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
•    “The Descendants” Kevin Tent
•    “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
•    “Hugo” Thelma Schoonmaker
•    “Moneyball” Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film

•    “Bullhead” Belgium
•    “Footnote” Israel
•    “In Darkness” Poland
•    “Monsieur Lazhar” Canada
•    “A Separation” Iran

Makeup

•    “Albert Nobbs” Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
•    “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″ Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
•    “The Iron Lady” Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Music (Original Score)

•    “The Adventures of Tintin” John Williams
•    “The Artist” Ludovic Bource
•    “Hugo” Howard Shore
•    “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” Alberto Iglesias
•    “War Horse” John Williams

Music (Original Song)

•    “Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets” Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
•    “Real in Rio” from “Rio” Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Short Film (Animated)

•    “Dimanche/Sunday” Patrick Doyon
•    “The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore” William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
•    “La Luna” Enrico Casarosa
•    “A Morning Stroll” Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
•    “Wild Life” Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)

•    “Pentecost” Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
•    “Raju” Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
•    “The Shore” Terry George and Oorlagh George
•    “Time Freak” Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
•    “Tuba Atlantic” Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing

•    “Drive” Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
•    “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Ren Klyce
•    “Hugo” Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
•    “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
•    “War Horse” Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing

•    “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
•    “Hugo” Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
•    “Moneyball” Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
•    “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
•    “War Horse” Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

•    “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″ Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
•    “Hugo” Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
•    “Real Steel” Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
•    “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
•    “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

The telecast is scheduled for February 26th.


TAGS84TH OSCARSACADEMY AWARDSBILLY CRYSTALHUGOMIDNIGHT IN PARISMONEYBALLOSCARSTHE ARTIST

I want more like this!

Follow us on Facebook and get the latest before everyone else.


Join The Discussion


[avatar]

Join the discussion. or Register





Powered by WordPress.com VIP