THE REST OF THE NOMINEES

Senior Editor
02.02.10 23 Comments


(“Ughh, I’m so tired, I’ve been boring the crap out of you for the last two hours.”)

If you can read headlines, you don’t need much of an introduction here.  Best picture nominees also here.

BEST PICTURE: The Hurt Locker, An Education, Precious, Inglourious Basterds, A Serious Man, Up, District 9, The Blind Side, Up in the Air, Avatar

BEST DIRECTOR
– “Avatar,” James Cameron
– “The Hurt Locker,” Kathryn Bigelow
– “Inglourious Basterds,” Quentin Tarantino
– “Up in the Air,” Jason Reitman
– “Precious,” Lee Daniels

Do we really need a Best Picture and a Best Director award?  It’s kind of like having a cleanest pipes and a best plumber award.  That’s your job, dude.

BEST ACTOR
– Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”
– George Clooney, “Up in the Air”
– Morgan Freeman, “Invictus”
– Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
– Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

Clooney is great at playing his charming self.  Renner was great in The Hurt LockerInvictus was boring as hell.  My money’s on the Dude.

BEST ACTRESS
– Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”
– Sandra Bullock, “The Blind Side”
– Meryl Streep, “Julie and Julia”
– Helen Mirren, “The Last Station”
– Carey Mulligan, “An Education”

They’ll probably give it to Sidibe, seeing as how she gained all that weight for the role.  …What?  Come on, I’m not allowed one fat joke!?  Once again you ask too much of me, Dumbledore.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
– Matt Damon, “Invictus”
– Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”
– Christopher Plummer, “The Last Station”
– Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones”
– Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

It doesn’t matter because Christoph Waltz is going to win no matter what and deserves to, but… MATT DAMON IN EFFING INVICTUS?!  Nothing against Matt Damon, who it must be said was great in The Informant, but Invictus was more boring than a bowl of oatmeal that plays NPR and Damon’s lame-ass rugby player was the worst part.  “Uff I hoff to, I wull break my arm, my lig, my nick, to teckle him.”  Kiss my ass, no one talks like that.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
– Mo’nique, “Precious”
– Penelope Cruz, “Nine”
– Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
– Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”
– Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart”

Mo’Nique better win, and I expect a much crazier acceptance speech this time.  Someone with legs as sexy as those wasn’t meant to sound lucid and be genuinely touching.  The rest:

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
“District 9” — Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
“An Education” — Screenplay by Nick Hornby
“In the Loop” — Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” — Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
“Up in the Air” — Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)
“The Hurt Locker” — Written by Mark Boal
“Inglourious Basterds” — Written by Quentin Tarantino
“The Messenger” — Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
“A Serious Man” — Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“Up” — Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Animated Feature Film
“Coraline”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“The Princess and the Frog”
“The Secret of Kells”
“Up”

Art Direction
“Avatar” — Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” — Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
“Nine” — Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
“Sherlock Holmes” — Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
“The Young Victoria” — Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Cinematography
“Avatar” — Mauro Fiore
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” — Bruno Delbonnel
“The Hurt Locker” — Barry Ackroyd
“Inglourious Basterds” — Robert Richardson
“The White Ribbon” — Christian Berger

Costume Design
“Bright Star” — Janet Patterson
“Coco before Chanel” — Catherine Leterrier
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” — Monique Prudhomme
“Nine” — Colleen Atwood
“The Young Victoria” — Sandy Powell

Documentary (Feature)
“Burma VJ”
“The Cove”
“Food, Inc.”
“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers”
“Which Way Home”

Documentary (Short Subject)
“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province”
“The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner”
“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant”
“Music by Prudence”
“Rabbit à la Berlin”

Film Editing
“Avatar” — Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
“District 9” — Julian Clarke
“The Hurt Locker” — Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
“Inglourious Basterds” — Sally Menke
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” — Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film
“Ajami” — Israel
“El Secreto de Sus Ojos” — Argentina
“The Milk of Sorrow” — Peru
“Un Prophète” — France
“The White Ribbon” — Germany

Makeup
“Il Divo” — Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
“Star Trek” — Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
“The Young Victoria” — Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)
“Avatar” — James Horner
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” — Alexandre Desplat
“The Hurt Locker” — Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
“Sherlock Holmes” — Hans Zimmer
“Up” — Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song)
“Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
“Take It All” from “Nine” Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart” Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Short Film (Animated)
“French Roast” Fabrice O. Joubert
“Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
“The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)” Javier Recio Gracia
“Logorama” Nicolas Schmerkin
“A Matter of Loaf and Death” Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)
“The Door” — Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
“Instead of Abracadabra” — Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
“Kavi” — Gregg Helvey
“Miracle Fish” — Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
“The New Tenants” — Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing
“Avatar” — Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
“The Hurt Locker” — Paul N. J. Ottosson
“Inglourious Basterds” — Wylie Stateman
“Star Trek” — Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
“Up” — Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing
“Avatar” — Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
“The Hurt Locker” — Paul N. J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
“Inglourious Basterds” — Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
“Star Trek” — Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” — Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects
“Avatar” — Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
“District 9” — Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
“Star Trek” — Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

via NY Times

Around The Web