2015 Sundance Film Festival Award Winners

01.31.15 2 years ago

Sundance

The 2015 Sundance Film Festival concluded on Saturday (January 31) night with a Tig Notaro-hosted award ceremony in which it seemed like nearly everything was given an award by one of the Festival's juries.

“Me and Earl and the Dying Girl,” directed by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, won both the US Dramatic Jury Prize and Audience Prize, an increasingly less rare double.

On the US Documentary side, Crystal Moselle's “The Wolfpack” won the Grand Jury Prize, but “Meru” won the Audience Award.

John Maclean's “Slow West” won the World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize, while Chad Garcia's “Russian Woodpecker” was the World Cinema Documentary Grand Prize winner.

While “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl” was one of the most buzzed-about titles in the US Dramatic Competition, several other rave-winners picked up key prizes on Saturday night, including the Grand Jury Directing Award to Robert Eggers for “The Witch,” the Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award for Tim Talbott for “The Stanford Prison Experiment” and a cinematography prize to Brandon Trost for “The Diary of a Teenage Girl.”

The exhaustive honorees are as follows:

The U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary:
The Wolfpack / U.S.A. (Director: Crystal Moselle) 

The U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic:
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl / U.S.A. (Director: Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, Screenwriter: Jesse Andrews)

The World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary:
The Russian Woodpecker / United Kingdom (Director: Chad Gracia) 

The World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic:
Slow West / United Kingdom, New Zealand (Director and screenwriter: John Maclean) 

The Audience Award: U.S. Documentary:
Meru / U.S.A. (Directors: Jimmy Chin, E. Chai Vasarhelyi)

The Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic:
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl / U.S.A. (Director: Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, Screenwriter: Jesse Andrews)

The Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary:
Dark Horse / United Kingdom (Director: Louise Osmond)

The Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic:
Umrika / India (Director and screenwriter: Prashant Nair)

The Audience Award: NEXT:
James White / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Josh Mond) 

The Directing Award: U.S. Documentary:
Matthew Heineman for Cartel Land / U.S.A., Mexico (Director: Matthew Heineman)

The Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic:
Robert Eggers for The Witch / U.S.A., Canada (Director and screenwriter: Robert Eggers)

The Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary:
Kim Longinotto for Dreamcatcher / United Kingdom (Director: Kim Longinotto) – 

The Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic:
Alanté Kavaïté for The Summer of Sangaile / Lithuania, France, The Netherlands (Director and screenwriter: Alanté Kavaïté)

The Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic:
Tim Talbott for The Stanford Prison Experiment / U.S.A. (Director: Kyle Patrick Alvarez, Screenwriter: Tim Talbott)

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact:
Marc Silver for 3½ MINUTES / U.S.A. (Director: Marc Silver)

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Vérité Filmmaking:
Bill Ross and Turner Ross for Western / U.S.A., Mexico (Directors: Bill Ross, Turner Ross)

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Break Out First Feature:
Lyric R. Cabral and David Felix Sutcliffe for (T)ERROR / U.S.A. (Directors: Lyric R. Cabral, David Felix Sutcliffe)

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography:
Matthew Heineman for Cartel Land / U.S.A., Mexico (Director: Matthew Heineman)

A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Cinematography:
Brandon Trost for The Diary of a Teenage Girl / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Marielle Heller)

A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Editing:
Lee Haugen for Dope / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Rick Famuyiwa)

A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Collaborative Vision:
Advantageous / U.S.A. (Director: Jennifer Phang, Screenwriters: Jacqueline Kim, Jennifer Phang)

A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Unparalleled Access:
The Chinese Mayor / China (Director: Hao Zhou)

A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact:
Pervert Park / Sweden, Denmark (Directors: Frida Barkfors, Lasse Barkfors)

A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing:
Jim Scott for How to Change the World / United Kingdom, Canada (Director: Jerry Rothwell)

A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography:
Germain McMicking for Partisan / Australia (Director: Ariel Kleiman, Screenwriters: Ariel Kleiman, Sarah Cyngler) 

A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting:
Jack Reynor for Glassland / Ireland (Director and screenwriter: Gerard Barrett) 

A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting:
Regina Casé and Camila Márdila for The Second Mother / Brazil (Director and screenwriter: Anna Muylaert)

Around The Web