‘The Imitation Game’ leads 2015 Empire Awards nominations

02.25.15 3 years ago

It may have turned out only one Academy Award on Oscar night but Morten Tyldum's “The Imitation Game” led the way with nominations from the Jameson Empire Awards.

The Alan Turing biopic landed six mentions, including Best Film and Best Actor, Benedict Cumberbatch. It's joined in the top category by fellow Best Picture Oscar nominee “Boyhood” as well as “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” and “Interstellar.”

If you're eager to make your voice heard, you can vote right over here.

Check out the full list of nominees below. Winners will be unveiled on March 29. More at The Circuit.

Best Film
“Boyhood”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“The Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”

Best Director
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Matt Reeves, “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
Peter Jackson, “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”
Christopher Nolan, “Interstellar”

Best Actor
Richard Armitage, “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”
Andy Serkis, “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”

Best Actress
Emily Blunt, “Edge of Tomorrow”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina”

Best British Film
“The Imitation Game”
“Kingsman: The Secret Service”
“Paddington”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Under the Skin”

Best Thriller
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Gone Girl”
“The Imitation Game”
“Kingsman: The Secret Service”
“Locke”

Best Comedy
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Inbetweeners 2”
“The LEGO Movie”
“Paddington”
“22 Jump Street”

Best Horror
“Annabelle”
“The Babadook”
“The Guest”
“Oculus”
“Under the Skin”

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Interstellar”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Best Male Newcomer
Ellar Coltrane, “Boyhood”
Taron Egerton, “Kingsman: The Secret Service”
Daiel Huttlestone, “Into the Woods”
Jack O'Connell, “Unbroken”
Dan Stevens, “The Guest”

Best Female Newcomer
Sophie Cookson, “Kingsman: The Secret Service”
Carrie Coon, “Gone Girl”
Essie Davis, “The Babadook”
Karen Gillan, “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Gugu Mbatha-Raw, “Belle”

Around The Web