DimeMag

The Full TV Schedule, Tip Times And Commentators For The 2018 NCAA Tournament’s First Round


Getty Image

The 68 teams competing in the 2018 NCAA Tournament have been revealed, the bracket is set and games will tip-off on Tuesday night when the First Four games begin in Dayton.

While you’re busy working your way through your early bracket thoughts, trying to figure out the best Cinderella teams in the field, what top seeds will exit early and who will be headed to the Final Four in San Antonio, CBS and Turner released the full TV schedule for the first round games and First Four games this week.

The First Four games will all be on truTV, starting at 6:40 p.m. ET on Tuesday and Wednesday. The Thursday and Friday action will start at 12:15 p.m. ET and continue for nearly 12 hours across CBS, TBS, TNT and truTV.

Below you’ll find the tip times, TV channel and commentating team that will be on each of the first round games (all times Eastern).

Tuesday, March 13

6:40 p.m. (truTV): (16) LIU Brooklyn vs. (16) Radford — Spero Dedes. Steve Smith, Len Elmore and Ros Gold-Onwude
After LIU/Radford (truTV): (11) St. Bonaventure vs. (11) UCLA — Dedes. Smith, Elmore and Gold-Onwude

Wednesday, March 14

6:40 p.m. (truTV): (16) N.C. Central vs. (16) Texas Southern — Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel and Allie LaForce
After NCC/Texas So. (truTV): (11) Arizona St. vs. (11) Syracuse — Eagle, Spanarkel, LaForce

Thursday, March 15

12:15 p.m. (CBS): (10) Oklahoma vs. (7) Rhode Island — Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Dan Bonner and Dana Jacobson
12:40 p.m. (truTV): (14) Wright St. vs. (3) Tennessee — Spero Dedes, Steve Smith, Len Elmore and Ros Gold-Onwude
1:30 p.m. (TNT): (13) UNCG vs. (4) Gonzaga — Brian Anderson, Chris Webber and Lisa Byington
2:00 p.m. (TBS): (16) Penn vs. (1) Kansas — Brad Nessler, Steve Lavin and Evan Washburn
After OU/URI (CBS): (15) Iona vs. (2) Duke — Harlan, Miller, Bonner and Jacobson
After Wright St/UT (TruTV): (11) Loyola (IL) vs. (6) Miami — Dedes, Smith, Elmore and Gold-Onwude
After UNCG/Gonzaga (TNT): (12) South Dakota St. vs. (5) Ohio St. — Anderson, Webber and Byington
After Penn/KU (TBS): (9) N.C. State vs. (8) Seton Hall — Nessler, Lavin and Washburn

6:50 p.m. (TNT): (16) LIU Brooklyn/Radford vs. (1) Villanova — Harlan, Miller, Bonner and Jacobson
7:10 p.m. (CBS): (12) Davidson vs. (5) Kentucky — Anderson, Webber and Byington
7:20 p.m. (TBS): (11) San Diego St. vs. (6) Houston — Nessler, Lavin and Washburn
7:27 p.m. (truTV): (14) Stephen F. Austin vs. (3) Texas Tech — Dedes, Smith, Elmore and Gold-Onwude
After 16/Nova (TNT): (9) Alabama vs. (8) Virginia Tech — Harlan, Miller, Bonner and Jacobson
After Davidson/UK (CBS): (13) Buffalo vs. (4) Arizona — Anderson, Webber and Byington
After SDSU/UH (TBS): (14) Montana vs. (3) Michigan — Nessler, Lavin and Washburn
After SFA/TTU (truTV): (11) St. Bonaventure/UCLA vs. (6) Florida — Dedes, Smith, Elmore and Gold-Onwude

Friday, March 16

12:15 p.m. (CBS): (10) Providence vs. (7) Texas A&M — Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson
12:40 p.m. (truTV): (15) Cal St. Fullerton vs. (2) Purdue — Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel and Allie LaForce
1:30 p.m. (TNT): (13) Marshall vs. (4) Wichita St. — Carter Blackburn, Debbie Antonelli and John Schriffen
2:00 p.m. (TBS): (15) Georgia St. vs. (2) Cincinnati — Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas and Jamie Erdahl
After Providence/TAMU (CBS): (15) Lipscomb vs. (2) North Carolina — Nantz, Hill, Raftery and Wolfson
After CSF/Purdu (truTV): (10) Butler vs. (7) Arkansas — Eagle, Spanarkel, LaForce
After Marshall/WSU (TNT): (12) Murray St. vs. (5) West Virginia — Blackburn, Antonelli and Shriffen
After GSU/Cincy (TBS): (10) Texas vs. (7) Nevada — Catalon, Lappas and Erdahl

6:50 p.m. (TNT): (9) Kansas St. vs. (8) Creighton — Nantz, Hill, Raftery and Wolfson
7:10 p.m. (CBS): (14) Bucknell vs. (3) Michigan St. — Eagle, Spanarkel, LaForce
7:20 p.m. (TBS): (16) N.C. Central/Texas Southern vs. (1) Xavier — Catalon, Lappas and Erdahl
7:27 p.m. (truTV): (13) Charleston vs. (4) Auburn — Blackburn, Antonelli and Shriffen
After KSU/Creighton (TNT): (16) UMBC vs. (1) Virginia — Nantz, Hill, Raftery and Wolfson
After Bucknell/MSU (CBS): (11) Arizona St./Syracuse vs. (6) TCU — Eagle, Spanarkel, LaForce
After 16/Xavier (TBS): (9) Florida St. vs. (8) Missouri — Catalon, Lappas and Erdahl
After Charleston/Auburn (truTV): (12) New Mexico St. vs. (5) Clemson — Blackburn, Antonelli and Shriffen

Around The Web

×