2015 Golden Globes Winners and Nominees – Complete List

01.11.15 3 years ago 4 Comments

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association handed out the 72nd Golden Globes Sunday night at the Beverly Hills Hotel in Beverly Hills, CA. Here's a rundown of all the nominees and the winners as they were announced.

FILM

Best Motion Picture – Drama
**”Boyhood” WINNER**
“Foxcatcher”
“The Imitation Game”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”

Best Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
“Birdman”
**”The Grand Budapest Hotel” WINNER**
“Into the Woods”
“Pride”
“St. Vincent”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Imitation Game”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”
David Oyelowo, “Selma”
**Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything” WINNER**

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Jennifer Aniston, “Cake”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
**Julianne Moore, “Still Alice” WINNER**
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
**Amy Adams, “Big Eyes” – WINNER**
Emily Blunt, “Into the Woods”
Helen Mirren, “The Hundred-Foot Journey”
Julianne Moore, “Map to the Stars”
Quvenzhane Wallis – “Annie”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
**Michael Keaton, “Birdman” WINNER**
Bill Murray, “St. Vincent”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Inherent Vice”
Christoph Waltz, “Big Eyes”

Best Performance by an Actress In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
**Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”  – WINNER**
Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
**J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash” – WINNER**

Best Director – Motion Picture
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Avu Duvernay, “Selma”
David Fincher, “Gone Girl”
Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
**Richard Linklater, “Boyhood” WINNER**

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
**”Birdman” – WINNER**
“Boyhood”
“Gone Girl”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”

Best Animated Feature Film
“Big Hero 6”
“The Book Of Life”
“The Boxtrolls”
**”How To Train Your Dragon 2″ – WINNER**
“The LEGO Movie”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Force Majure” – Sweden
“Gett, the Trial of Viviane Amsalem” – Israel
“Ida” – Poland
**”Leviathan” – Russian – WINNER**
“Tangerines” – Estonia Georgia

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Big Eyes” – “Big Eyes” – Music and Lyrics by: Lana Del Rey
**”Glory” – “Selma” – Music and Lyrics by: John Legend, Common – WINNER**
“Mercy Is” – “Noah” – Music and Lyrics by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye
“Opportunity” – “Annie” – Music and Lyrics by: Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck
“Yellow Flicker Beat” – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Pt. 1” Music and Lyrics by: Lorde

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
“Birdman”
“Gone Girl”
“The Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”
“The Theory of Everything” – WINNER

(TV nominees on the next page.)

TELEVISION

Best Television Series – Drama
**”The Affair” – WINNER**
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Good Wife”
“House of Cards”

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Girls”
“Jane the Virgin”
“Orange Is The New Black”
“Silicon Valley”
**”Transparent” – WINNER**

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Martin Freeman, “Fargo”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart”
**Billy Bob Thornton, “Fargo” – WINNER**
Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”
Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Viola Davis, “How To Get Away With Murder”
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
**Ruth Wilson, “The Affair” WINNER**
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical
Louis C.K., “Louie”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Rickey Gervais, “Derek”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
**Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent” – WINNER**

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical
Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
**Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin” – WINNER**
Taylor Schilling, “Orange Is The New Black”

Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television
**”Fargo” – WINNER**
“The Missing”
“The Normal Heart”
“True Detective”
“Olive Kitteridge”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
**Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honorable Woman” – WINNER**
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”
Frances O'Connor, “The Missing”
Allison Tolman, “Fargo”

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series – Drama
Clive Owen, “The Knick”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
**Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards” – WINNER**
James Spader, “The Blacklist”
Dominic West, “The Affair”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion
Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is The New Black”
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
**Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey” – WINNER**
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Michelle Monaghan, “True Detective”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
**Matt Bomer, “The Normal Heart” – WINNER**
Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
Colin Hanks, “Fargo”
Bill Murray, “Olive Kitteridge”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”

Around The Web