Marvel Studios dominates 2015 Saturn Awards nominations

03.03.15 2 years ago 8 Comments

Subscribe to UPROXX

It was a good day for Marvel with the release of the 41st annual Saturn Awards nominations (geared toward genre work on the big and small screen). “Captain America: The Winter Soldier” led overall on the film side with 11 nominations, while “Guardians of the Galaxy” picked up nine. Christopher Nolan's “Interstellar” had a strong showing, too, with 10 mentions.

This year's Best Picture Oscar winner “Birdman” popped up four times, including in the Best Fantasy Film Release category where it dukes it out with films like “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” and “Into the Woods.”

Somehow Wes Anderson's “The Grand Budapest Hotel” is deemed a fantasy film, too, while this is the second group, I believe, that has chalked Paul Thomas Anderson's “Inherent Vice” up as an “action/adventure” film. OK… Additionally, the lack of “John Wick” — anywhere — is a significant WTF if you ask me.

On the TV side, it was “The Walking Dead” leading the charge with seven tips of the hat.

Check out the full list of nominees below. Winners will be announced on June 25. (Why not just get it over with sooner?)

And as the film awards season finishes its death throes, remember to relive it all at The Circuit.

Best Comic-to-Film Release
“The Amazing Spider-Man 2”
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Best Science Fiction Film Release
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Edge of Tomorrow”
“Godzilla”
“The Hunger Games:  Mockingjay – Part 1”
“Interstellar”
“The Zero Theorem”

Best Fantasy Film Release
“Birdman”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Into the Woods”
“Maleficent”
“Paddington”

Best Horror Film Release
“Annabelle”
“The Babadook”
“Dracula Untold”
“Horns”
“Only Lovers Left Alive”
“The Purge: Anarchy”

Best Thriller Film Release
“American Sniper”
“The Equalizer”
“Gone Girl”
“The Guest”
“The Imitation Game”
“Nightcrawler”

Best Action/Adventure Film Release
“Exodus: Gods and Kings”
“Inherent Vice”
“Lucy”
“Noah”
“Snowpiercer”
“Unbroken”

Best Actor in a Film
Tom Cruise, “Edge of Tomorrow”
Chris Evans, “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Matthew McConaughey, “Interstellar”
Chris Pratt, “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Dan Stevens, “The Guest”

Best Actress in a Film
Emily Blunt, “Edge of Tomorrow”
Essie Davis, “The Babadook”
Anne Hathaway, “Interstellar”
Angelina Jolie, “Maleficent”
Jennifer Lawrence, “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”

Best Supporting Actor in a Film
Richard Armitage, “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
Josh Brolin, “Inherent Vice”
Samuel L. Jackson, “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Anthony Mackie, “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Andy Serkis, “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Best Supporting Actress in a Film
Jessica Chastain, “Interstellar”
Scarlett Johansson, “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Evangeline Lily, “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
Rene Russo, “Nightcrawler”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film
Elle Fanning, “Maleficent”
MacKenzie Foy, “Interstellar”
Chloe Grace Moretz, “The Equalizer”
Tony Revolori, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Kodi Smit-McPhee, “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
Noah Wiseman, “The Babadook”

Best Film Director
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, “Birdman”
James Gunn, “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Doug Liman, “Edge of Tomorrow”
Christopher Nolan, “Interstellar”
Matt Reeves, “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Bryan Singer, “X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Best Film Writing
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Whiplash”

Best Film Editing
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Edge of Tomorrow”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”

Best Film Production Design
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar”
“Into the Woods”

Best Film Music
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Godzilla”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“Interstellar”

Best Film Costume
“Dracula Untold”
“Exodus: Gods and Kings”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Into the Woods”
“Maleficent”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Best Film Makeup
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Dracula Untold”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Best Film Special/Visual Effects
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Edge of Tomorrow”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Interstellar”

Best Independent Film Release
“Grand Piano”
“I, Origins”
“A Most Violent Year”
“The One I Love”
“The Two Faces of January”
“Whiplash”

Best International Film Release
“Bird People”
“Calvary”
“Force Majeure”
“Mood Indigo”
“The Railway Man”
“The Theory of Everything”

Best Animated Film Release
“Big Hero Six”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“The LEGO Movie”
“The Wind Rises”

(Television and Home Entertainment nominees on the next page.)

TELEVISION

Best Network Television Series
“The Blacklist”
“The Following”
“Grimm”
“Hannibal”
“Person of Interest”
“Sleepy Hollow”

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series
“American Horror Story: Freak Show”
“Continuum”
“Falling Skies”
“Salem”
“The Strain”
“12 Monkeys”
“The Walking Dead”

Best Limited Run Television Series
“Bates Motel”
“From Dusk Till Dawn”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Last Ship”
“The Librarians”
“Outlander”

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series
“Agent Carter”
“Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.”
“Arrow”
“Constantine”
“The Flash”
“Gotham”

Best Youth Oriented Television Series
“Doctor Who”
“The 100”
“Pretty Little Liars”
“Supernatural”
“Teen Wolf”
“The Vampire Diaries”

Best Actor in a Television Series
Hugh Dancy, “Hannibal”
Grant Gustin, “The Flash”
Andrew Lincoln, “The Walking Dead”
Tobias Menzies, “Outlander”
Mads Mikkelsen, “Hannibal”
Noah Wyle, “Falling Skies”

Best Actress in a Television Series
Haley Atwell, “Agent Carter”
Caitrionia Balfe, “Outlander”
Vera Farmiga, “Bates Motel”
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Rachel Nichols, “Continuum”
Rebecca Romijn, “The Librarians”

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series
David Bradley, “The Strain”
Laurence Fishburne, “Hannibal”
Sam Heughan, “Outlander”
Erik Knudsen, “Continuum”
Norman Reedus, “The Walking Dead”
Richard Sammel, “The Strain”

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series
Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”
Jenna Coleman, “Doctor Who”
Caroline Dhavernas, “Hannibal”
Lexa Doig, “Continuum”
Emily Kinney, “The Walking Dead”
Melissa McBride, “The Walking Dead”

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series
Camren Bicondova, “Gotham”
Maxim Knight, “Falling Skies”
Tyler Posey, “Teen Wolf”
Chandler Riggs, “The Walking Dead”
Holly Taylor, “The Americans”
Maisie Williams, “Game of Thrones”

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series
Dominic Cooper, “Agent Carter”
Neil Patrick Harris, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
John Larroquette, “The Librarians”
Wentworth Miller, “The Flash”
Michael Pitt, “Hannibal”
Andrew J. West, “The Walking Dead”

HOME ENTERTAINMENT

Best DVD/BD Release
“Beneath”
“Blue Ruin”
“Odd Thomas”
“Ragnarok”
“White Bird in a Blizzard”
“Wolf Creek 2”

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release
“Alexander: The Ultimate Cut”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Extended Edition”
“Nightbreed: The Director”s Cut”
“Once Upon a Time in America: Extended Director”s Cut”
“Sorcerer”
“The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: 40th Anniversary Collector”s Edition”

Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release
“Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde”
“The Horror at 37,000 Feet”
“The Ninth Configuration”
“The Picture of Dorian Gray”
“The Quatermass Experiment”
“The Time Machine”

Best DVD/BD Television Release
“Batman: The Complete Television Series”
“Hannibal, Season 2”
“Merlin: The Complete Series”
“Spartacus: The Complete Series”
“Star Trek: The Next Generation, Season 7”
“Twin Peaks: The Entire Mystery”
“Wizards and Warriors: The Complete Series”

Best DVD/BD Collection Release
“The Exorcist: The Complete Anthology”
“Halloween: The Complete Collection”
“Stanley Kubrick: The Masterpiece Collection”
“Steven Spielberg Director”s Collection”
“Toho Godzilla Collection”
“Universal Classic Monsters: Complete 30 Film Collection”

Around The Web