Here Is The Complete List Of 2016 Grammy Award Winners

02.15.16 10 months ago 13 Comments

grammy award winners 2016

Getty Image

While most of us will have our eyes on the Grammys tonight airing at 8p.m. EST on CBS, the awards are already being handed out in sunny Los Angeles. The night promises great performances from Adele, Taylor Swift, Rihanna, Kendrick Lamar, Justin Bieber, Lady Gaga, and many more. As the night progresses, we will be updating this list to include all of the winners.

Record of the Year

“Uptown Funk” – Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars
Jeff Bhasker, Bruno Mars & Mark Ronson, producers; Josh Blair, Riccardo Damian, Serban Ghenea, Wayne Gordon, John Hanes, Inaam Haq, Boo Mitchell, Charles Moniz & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer — Winner

“Really Love” – D’Angelo and the Vanguard
D’Angelo & Brent Fischer, producers; Russell Elevado, Ben Kane & Rafa Sardina, engineers/mixers; Dave Collins, mastering engineer
“Thinking Out Loud” – Ed Sheeran
Jake Gosling, producer; Jake Gosling, Mark ‘Spike’ Stent & Geoff Swan, engineers/mixers; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer
“Blank Space” – Taylor Swift
Max Martin & Shellback, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland & Michael Ilbert, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
“Can’t Feel My Face” – The Weeknd
Max Martin & Ali Payami, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Sam Holland, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Album of the Year

1989 – Taylor Swift
Jack Antonoff, Nathan Chapman, Imogen Heap, Max Martin, Mattman & Robin, Ali Payami, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Ryan Tedder & Noel Zancanella, producers; Jack Antonoff, Mattias Bylund, Smith Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Imogen Heap, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Brendan Morawski, Laura Sisk & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer — Winner

Sound & Color – Alabama Shakes
Alabama Shakes & Blake Mills, producers; Shawn Everett, engineer/mixer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
To Pimp a Butterfly – Kendrick Lamar
Bilal, George Clinton, James Fauntleroy, Ronald Isley, Rapsody, Snoop Dogg, Thundercat & Anna Wise, featured artists; Taz Arnold, Boi-1Da, Ronald Colson, Larrance Dopson, Flying Lotus, Fredrik “Tommy Black” Halldin, Knxwledge, Koz, Lovedragon, Terrace Martin, Rahki, Sounwave, Tae Beast, Thundercat, Whoarei & Pharrell Williams, producers; Derek “Mixedbyali” Ali, Thomas Burns, Andrew Coleman, Hart Gunther, James “The White Black Man” Hunt, Mike Larson, 9th Wonder & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
Traveller – Chris Stapleton
Dave Cobb & Chris Stapleton, producers; Vance Powell, engineer/mixer; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
Beauty Behind the Madness – The Weeknd
Lana Del Rey, Labrinth & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; DannyBoyStyles, Mike Dean, Ben Diehl, Labrinth, Mano, Max Martin, Stephan Moccio, Carlo Montagnese, Ali Payami, The Pope, Jason Quenneville, Peter Svensson, Abel Tesfaye & Kanye West, producers; Jay Paul Bicknell, Mattias Bylund, Serban Ghenea, Noah Goldstein, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Jean Marie Horvat, Carlo Montagnese, Jason Quenneville & Dave Reitzas, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers

Song of the Year

“Thinking Out Loud”
Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran) — Winner

“Alright”
Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
“Blank Space”
Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“Girl Crush”
Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
“See You Again”
Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charlie Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)

Best New Artist

Meghan Trainor — Winner
Courtney Barnett
James Bay
Sam Hunt
Tori Kelly

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Thinking Out Loud” – Ed Sheeran — Winner
“Heartbeat Song” – Kelly Clarkson
“Love Me Like You Do” – Ellie Goulding
“Blank Space” – Taylor Swift
“Can’t Feel My Face” – The Weeknd

Best Pop Vocal Album

1989 – Taylor Swift — Winner
Piece by Piece – Kelly Clarkson
How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful – Florence and the Machine
Before This World — James Taylor
Uptown Special – Mark Ronson

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Uptown Funk” – Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars — Winner
“Ship to Wreck” – Florence + The Machine
“Sugar” – Maroon 5
“Bad Blood” – Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar
“See You Again” – Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern – Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap — Winner
Shadows in the Night – Bob Dylan
Stages – Josh Groban
No One Ever Tells You – Seth MacFarlane
My Dream Duets – Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – various artists — Winner
Empire: Season 1 – various artists
Fifty Shades of Grey – various artists
Pitch Perfect 2 – various artists
Selma – various artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Birdman – Antonio Sánchez, composer — Winner
The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat, composer
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer, composer
The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Whiplash – Justin Hurwitz, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“Glory” (from Selma) – Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend) — Winner
“Earned It” (from Fifty Shades of Grey) – Ahmad Balshe, Jason Quenneville, Stephan Moccio & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
“Love Me like You Do” (from Fifty Shades of Grey) – Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami, & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding)
“See You Again” (from Furious 7) – Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth)
“Til It Happens to You” (from The Hunting Ground) – Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

Best Music Video

“Bad Blood” – Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar
Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Mohrhoff, video producer — Winner

“LSD” – ASAP Rocky
Dexter Navy, video director; Shin Nishigaki, video producer
“I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)” – The Dead Weather
Cooper Roberts & Ian Schwartz, video directors; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers
“Alright” – Kendrick Lamar
The Little Homies & Colin Tilley, video directors; Brandon Bonfiglio, Dave Free, Andrew Lerios & Luga Podesta, video producers
“Freedom” – Pharrell Williams
Paul Hunter, video director; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers

Best Music Film

Amy – (Amy Winehouse) — Winner
Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer
Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown – (James Brown)
Alex Gibney, video director; Peter Afterman, Blair Foster, Mick Jagger & Victoria Pearman, video producers
Sonic Highways – Foo Fighters
Dave Grohl, video director; John Cutcliffe, John Silva, Gaby Skolnek & Kristen Welsh, video producers
What Happened, Miss Simone? – (Nina Simone)
Liz Garbus, video director; Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson & Justin Wilkes, video producers
The Wall – Roger Waters
Sean Evans & Roger Waters, video directors; Clare Spencer & Roger Waters, video producers

Best Comedy Album

Live at Madison Square Garden – Louis C.K. — Winner
Back to the Drawing Board – Lisa Lampanelli
Brooklyn – Wyatt Cenac
Happy. And a Lot. – Jay Mohr
Just Being Honest – Craig Ferguson

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jeff Bhasker — Winner
Dave Cobb
Diplo
Larry Klein
Blake Mills

Best Dance Recording

“Where Are Ü Now” – Skrillex and Diplo with Justin Bieber
Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, producers; Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, mixers — Winner

“We’re All We Need” – Above & Beyond featuring Zoë Johnston
Andrew Bayer, Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, producers; Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, mixers
“Go” – The Chemical Brothers featuring Q-Tip
Tom Rowlands & Ed Simons, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers
“Never Catch Me” – Flying Lotus featuring Kendrick Lamar
Steven Ellison, producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mixer
“Runaway (U & I)” – Galantis
Linus Eklöw, Christian Karlsson & Svidden, producers; Linus Eklöw, Niklas Flyckt & Christian Karlsson, mixers

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack Ü – Skrillex and Diplo — Winner
Our Love – Caribou
Born in the Echoes – The Chemical Brothers
Caracal – Disclosure
In Colour – Jamie xx

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

“Uptown Funk” (Dave Audé Remix)
Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars) — Winner

“Berlin by Overnight” (CFCF Remix)
CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope)
“Hold On” (Fatum Remix)
Bill Hamel & Chad Newbold, remixers (JES with Shant & Clint Maximus)
“Runaway (U & I)” (Kaskade Remix)
Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)
“Say My Name” (RAC Remix)
André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza featuring Zyra)

Best Rap Album

To Pimp a Butterfly – Kendrick Lamar — Winner
2014 Forest Hills Drive – J. Cole
Compton – Dr. Dre
If You’re Reading This It’s Too Late – Drake
The Pinkprint – Nicki Minaj

Best Rap Performance

“Alright” – Kendrick Lamar — Winner
“Apparently” – J. Cole
“Back to Back” – Drake
“Trap Queen” – Fetty Wap
“Truffle Butter” – Nicki Minaj featuring Drake & Lil Wayne
“All Day” – Kanye West featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

“These Walls” – Kendrick Lamar featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat — Winner
“One Man Can Change The World” – Big Sean featuring Kanye West & John Legend
“Glory” – Common & John Legend
“Classic Man” – Jidenna featuring Roman GianArthur
“Only” – Nicki Minaj featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown

Best Rap Song

“Alright”
Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) — Winner

“All Day”
Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)
“Energy”
Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O’Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)
“Glory”
Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
“Trap Queen”
Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)

Best R&B Performance

“Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)” – The Weeknd — Winner
“If I Don’t Have You” – Tamar Braxton
“Rise Up” – Andra Day
“Breathing Underwater” – Hiatus Kaiyote
“Planes” – Jeremih featuring J. Cole

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Little Ghetto Boy” – Lalah Hathaway — Winner
“He Is” – Faith Evans
“Let It Burn” – Jazmine Sullivan
“Shame” – Tyrese
“My Favorite Part of You” – Charlie Wilson

Best R&B Song

“Really Love”
D’Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo and The Vanguard) — Winner

“Coffee”
Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)
“Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey)”
Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
“Let It Burn”
Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
“Shame”
Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & D.J. Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Beauty Behind the Madness – The Weeknd — Winner
Ego Death – The Internet
You Should Be Here – Kehlani
Blood – Lianne La Havas
Wildheart – Miguel

Best R&B Album

Black Messiah – D’Angelo and The Vanguard — Winner
Coming Home – Leon Bridges
Cheers to the Fall – Andra Day
Reality Show – Jazmine Sullivan
Forever Charlie – Charlie Wilson

Best Metal Performance

“Cirice” – Ghost — Winner
“Identity” – August Burns Red
“512” – Lamb of God
“Thank You” – Sevendust
“Custer” – Slipknot

Best Rock Performance

“Don’t Wanna Fight” – Alabama Shakes — Winner
“What Kind of Man” – Florence + The Machine
“Something from Nothing” – Foo Fighters
“Ex’s & Oh’s” – Elle King
“Moaning Lisa Smile” – Wolf Alice

Best Rock Song

“Don’t Wanna Fight”
Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes) — Winner

“Ex’s & Oh’s”
Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)
“Hold Back the River”
Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)
“Lydia”
Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
“What Kind of Man”
John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine)

Best Rock Album

Drones – Muse — Winner
Chaos and the Calm – James Bay
Kintsugi – Death Cab for Cutie
Mister Asylum – Highly Suspect
.5: The Gray Chapter – Slipknot

Best Alternative Music Album

Sound & Color – Alabama Shakes — Winner
Vulnicura – Björk
The Waterfall – My Morning Jacket
Currents – Tame Impala
Star Wars – Wilco

Best Country Solo Performance

“Traveller” – Chris Stapleton — Winner
“Burning House” – Cam
“Little Toy Guns” – Carrie Underwood
“John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16” – Keith Urban
“Chances Are” – Lee Ann Womack

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Girl Crush” – Little Big Town — Winner
“Stay a Little Longer” – Brothers Osborne
“If I Needed You” – Joey + Rory
“The Driver” – Charles Kelley featuring Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay
“Lonely Tonight” – Blake Shelton featuring Ashley Monroe

Best Country Song

“Girl Crush”
Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town) — Winner

“Chances Are”
Hayes Carll, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
“Diamond Rings and Old Barstools”
Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
“Hold My Hand”
Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
“Traveller”
Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album

Traveller – Chris Stapleton — Winner
Montevallo – Sam Hunt
Pain Killer – Little Big Town
The Blade – Ashley Monroe
Pageant Material – Kacey Musgraves

We’ll keep you updated throughout the night.

Around The Web